News Details Back to New Home
Bhadrak, Bargarh script double wins in Kalahandi Cup Cricket
Sportslogon Team June 2nd 2018


Bhubaneswar : The all-round performance by K Shyama Sagar Bal, who smashed 100 runs and pocketed six wickets for 24 run helped Bhadrak to notch back to back wins in the Group-D league matches by defeating Nayagarh by 117 runs in the Kalahandi Cup Senior Inter-District Cricket Match at Cuttack on Saturday.

Similarly, Badal Pardesinisad of Bargarh scalped 6 wickets for 46 to power the team to registered second win in a row in the Group-H league round match by winning over Boudh by seven wickets. With double wins Bhadrak and Bargarh entered the super league round.

Another promising bowler Sanjeeb Sahoo of Kendrapada was picked 6 wickets for 14 and guided the team to start their campaign with a winning note by defeating Ganjam by seven wickets in the Group-G league round match.

In other league round matches of the day, Gajapati, Paradeep, Dhenkanal, Sonepur and Sambalpur beat Nuapada, Phulbani, Malkangiri,Koraput and Deogarh by four wickets, 73 runs, two wickets, 110 runsand 127 runs in the Group A,B,C and E matches respectively.

In the inaugural day on Friday, Cuttack-A , Bhubaneswar_A,ECoR, Bhadrak, Cuttack-B, Bhubaneswar-B ,Balasore and Bargarh beat Gajapati, Paradeep, Dhenkanal, Sundargarh, Koraput, Sambalpur, Ganjam and Jajpur by 10 wickets, 197 ,151 runs, two, 9 wickets, 92, 212 and 129 runs in Group-A,B,C, D, E, F, G and H league matches respectively.

Brief score:Group-A: Nuapada 231/10 in 41.2 overs (Rohit Mahabev Patil 91, Abhisekh Yadav 48:Asish Rai 3/37, Ranjan Parida 2/28) lost to Gajapati 233/6 in 40.4 overs (Sarada Prasan Singh 25, Joyti Ranjan Dalai 94, Sourabh Kanojia 61:Abhisekh Yadav 3/42, Rohit Mahadev Patil 2/39) by 4 wickets.

Group-B: Paradeep 230/10 in 43.3 overs (Kishan Rath 79,Sarthak Parida 25, Soumya R Senapati 24, Suryakanta Jena 34:Debasish Mallick 3/22, Rasmi Ranjan Sahoo 3/31) beat Phulbani 157/10 in 44.2 overs (Nursingha Nath Pati 44, Sibaram Deo 40: Mrutyunjay Swain 2/11, Kishan Rath 5/33) by 73 runs.

Group-C: Malkangiri113/10 in 31.1 overs (Dinesh Halwa 26, Ratnakar Chalan 23 n:o, Mustaq Beig 4/25, Bikash Rout 5/39) lost to Dhenkanal 114/8 in 23.1 overs (Sujit Barua 44, Bharat Das 22: Uma Srinivas 3/25, Samir Kumar Jena 4/26) by 2 wickets.

Group-D: Bhadrak 225/10 in 44.2 overs (K Shyama Sagar Bal 100, Abhinash Singh 35, Sahil Khan 30: Bapuni Nayak 4/36, Sidharth Sankar Behera 3/36) beat Nayagarh 108/10 in 32 overs (Purna Chandra Lenka 30: K Shyama Sager Bal 6/24, Harshit Rathod 2/26) by 117 runs.

Group-E: Sonepur319/10 in 48.1 overs (Chandakamani Biswal 78, Ashish Mallick 75, Purusattam Patra 58:Subham Rath 5/40, Amit Rout 2/89, G Chandrasekhar 2/35) beat Koraput 209/10 in 44.2 overs (Amit Rout 32, A Kishore 27, Nayeem Ahmed Khan 30: Bhabtosh Parmanik 3/45, Purustom Petra 2/21, Asis Mahakudu 2/13, BB Vivekananda Sethi 2/36) by 110 runs.

Group-F: Sambalpur 213/10 in 41.1 overs (Abhinash Nanda 40, Sudhir Taria 39, Sayed Zaki 45: Asish Patnaik 3/30, Rajeswar Mohanty 3/19) beat Deogarh 86/10 in 20.2 overs (Asish Patnaik 21: Debabrata Pradhan 4/31, Sayad Zaki 4/5) by 127 runs.

Group-G: Ganjam 80/10 in 29 overs (Somnath Pradhan 31:Sanjeeb Sahoo 6/14, Ashish Kumar Nayak 2/9) lost to Kendrapada 81/3 in 16 overs (Rohit Gahan 24 n:o, Abhijit Hota 2/10) by 7 wickets.

Group-H:Boudh 130/10 in 25.3 overs (Sibani Sankar Parida 21,Manoj Nayak 56: Badal Pardesinisad 6/46, Rahul Choudhury 3/28) lost to Baragarh 133/3 in 19.5 overs (Debendra Kunwar 64, Sourav Rawat 21) by 7 wickets. .
This news was added and updated on : June 2nd 2018
News Photos and Videos