News Details Back to New Home
Services archers emerge overall champions
Sportslogon Team March 21st 2017


Bhubaneswar : Services Sports Control Board (SSCB) emerged overall champions, bagging a total of 11 medals in the 37th Sub-junior National Archery Championship, which concluded on a successful note here at Kalinga Stadium today. The 11 medals included five gold, five silver and one bronze.

Jharkhand finished overall second with 15 medals (4 gold, 3 silver, 8 bronze), while Haryana ended third with eight medals (4+3+1). Host Odisha secured the eighth position in the medals tally, capturing one gold and two bronze medals. The concluding day proved to be auspicious for Odisha, fetching one gold and one bronze in team events.

In the Indian Round, Odisha boys’ team, comprising Rajesh Durua, Surendra Murmu, Jitrai Ho and Surjyakanta Karjimajhi emerged champion with six set points. Odisha girls’ team, involving Golap Nayak, Champa Hanhaga, Sakuntala Sabar and Salge Soren took the bronze medal in Indian Round, logging six set points.

Odisha SC & ST Development Minister Lal Bihari Himirika graced the valedictory function as chief guest and handed over the medals. Revenue Divisional Commissioner (Central Division) Prof Dr AB Ota, Athgarh MLA Ranendra Pratap Swain and Odisha Archery Association secretary Sradhananda Das were present on the occasion.

RESULTS: INDIAN ROUND: Boys’ Team: 1. Odisha (Rajesh Durua, Surendra Murmu, Jitrai Ho, Surjyakanta Karjimajhi), 2. Services (Suresh Kumar Gurung, Gora Ho, Mahesh Barik, Vishal Kumar), 3. Jharkhand (Luthru Hansda, Abhishek Kumar, Sudhir Mahto, Ashutoshu Singh).

Girls’ Team: 1. Chhattisgarh (Kelmit Lepcha, Sanjeeta Jagat, Preety Sahu, Rashmi Sahu), 2. Jharkhand (Dipti Kumari, Sony Kumari, Reena Kumari, Guddiya Kumari), 3. Odisha (Golap Nayak, Champa Hanhaga, Sakuntala Sabar, Salge Soren). Mixed Team: 1. Manipur (W Malesori Devi, Surjanganba Thokchom), 2. Chhattisgarh (Kelmit Lepcha, Aman Prakash Singh Dhruve), 3. Jharkhand (Dipti Kumari, Luthru Hansda).

Boys’ Individual Elimination Round: 1. Gora Ho (Services), 2. Mahesh Barik (Services), 3. Vishal Kumar (Services).

Girls’ Individual Elimination Round: 1. W Malesori Devi (Manipur), 2. Kelmit Lepcha (Chhattisgarh), 3. Dipti Kumari (Jharkhand).

RECURVE ROUND: Boys’ Team: 1. Jhakhand (Ashutosh Kumar Mishra, Kamal Kishore, Karan Hansda, Aritra Dey), 2. Services (Yashdev, Nishant Kumawat, Arjun Choudhery, Suraj Jamuda), 3. Maharashtra (Gaurav Lambe, Yashdeep Boghe, Alok Gaurav, Ganesh Misal.

Girls’ Team: 1. Haryana (Ridhi, Riya Tewaitia, Jyoti, Preeti), 2. Assam (Arvika Dutta, Joshna Brahma, Samaina Basumatary, Akhapwr Basumatary), 3. Jharkhand (Prachi Singh, Sangita Mahali, Susmita Biruly, Shaniya Sharma).

Mixed Team: 1. Chandigarh (Gurmehar, Vibhu Dhavan), 2. Haryana (Ridhi, Parveen), 3. Jharkhand (Prachi Singh, Ashutosh Kumar Mishra).

Boys’ Individual Elimination Round: 1. Gaurav Lambe (Maharashtra), 2. Yashdev (Services), 3. Nuvozo Tetseo (Nagaland).

Girls’ Individual Elimination Round: 1. Ridhi (Haryana), 2. Prachi Singh (Jharkhand), 3. Arvika Dutta (Assam).

COMPOUND ROUND: Boys’ Team: 1. Services (P Dingku Singh, Lenina Oinam, Vijay Oraon, Vansh Panwar), 2. Rajasthan (Ayuvan Singh, Hemant Sharma, Chintu Singh, Suresh Kumar Sen), 3. Uttarakhand (Rahul Patil, Manoj Murmu, Jai Singh).

Girls’ Team: 1. Maharashtra (Megha Agarwal, Isha Pawar, Disha Oswal, Riya Pakale), 2. Andhra Pradesh (P Geethika Lakshmi, K Jyoshna, K Jagruti), 3. Delhi (Navya Lakra, Somya Negi, Sanchita Tiwari, Krishi Bhat).

Mixed Team: 1. Dehi (Navya Lakra, Shantanu Anand), 2. Andhra Pradesh (P Geethika Lakshmi, K Venkatadri), 3. Rajasthan (Shristi Kanwar, Ayuvan Singh).

Boys’ Individual Elimination Round: 1. Vansh Panwar (Services), 2. Jagvinder (Haryana), 3. Ayuvan Singh (Rajasthan). Girls’ Individual Elimination Round: 1. Kuskan Kirar (MP), 2. S Hemani (Telangana), 3. Somya Negi (Delhi). .
This news was added and updated on : March 21st 2017
News Photos and Videos
93700_Odisha girls.jpg

93701_Odisha boys.jpg